Guide To Apply A Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

A Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is for those skilled workers who do not have any sponsorship from state, territory, employer, or a family member in Australia. The selection of this visa is based on your own skills, experience, and profile score because it is point based visa. This visa offers permanent residency in Australia to you and your family members.

To be eligible for this visa you first need to choose an occupation from SOL (skilled occupation list) of Australia and then submit the EOI (expression of interest) online. If your application is selected then you will get the invitation to apply for visa, within the period of 60 days.

Requirements to keep in mind to apply for skilled independent visa

  • You have to choose an occupation listed in skilled occupation list of Australia.
  • You have to score at least 60 points based on his/her profile factors that is age, qualification, English proficiency, experience and other such components if applicable.
  • The passing marks is 60 points, if you get below 60 then your application will be cancelled.
  • The maximum age limit to apply is 50 years.
  • You must get appropriate IELTS score to prove English proficiency.
  • You should have positive skills assessment from the recognised assessing authority.
  • You have to submit an expression of interest (EOI)
  • You have to get valid character and health certification.

What are the benefits of this visa?

  • You can live and work in Australia freely and permanently.
  • You can study in Australia full time at any grade of learning
  • You can receive certain social security benefits/payments
  • You can receive subsidised health care facilities.
  • You can apply for sponsorship after spending specific time in Australia
  • You can also sponsor the eligible family members for permanent or temporary residency in Australia.

Process to apply for the visa

  1. Documentation

You have to get an approval of your certain documents before applying for the visa.

  1. To lodge an application for the visa

You have to lodge an application for your visa, you can do it online or you can send it by post. Before doing so you have to you have to be ready with your documents and with the fee for the visa application. You can pay it through credit card.

  1. Anticipate for the result

This process will take time; you have to wait for at least few months, to hear about your visa.

  1. Final status

Once your visa application gets approved, you will receive your visa as soon as possible and then you can work in an outer country.

How much this visa costs (subclass 189)

For a primary applicant subclass 190 visa applicant costs $3670. Dependent applicant charge 18 and over costs $1835. Dependent applicant charge 18 and under costs $920.

Medical examination fees are to be paid directly to the doctor conducting medical examinations. Police check is to be paid to the corresponding authorities. Certification of documents depending on the certified person and number of copies to be certified.

Share with your friends
To report this post you need to login first.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *